Swimming Gold Coast Presentation Awards 2017

At our Presentation afternoon this year, we heard from our Guest Speaker – Brenton Rickard. It’s always an inspiration to hear from someone who worked so hard to win medals at the Olympics & World Championships, hold a World Record & win Australian Athlete of the Year 2009. He even brought his medals for us all to hold & dream about! His heartfelt & honest story really showed how much work, determination & desire it takes to make it to the top of our sport.

The afternoon was also a time to recognise the endless efforts of our Officials & Committee members who volunteer their time to keep our events & carnivals running. Without them we wouldn’t be able to make Swimming Gold Coast such a success.

Our major award winners this year were:

Rising Star Award

Laura Taylor – TSS Aquatic – 17 Years Old & Member of SQ Target Squad & OW Bronze Squad

Short Course Achievements

  • Swimming Gold Coast SC Championships 2016 – 1 Gold and broke 1 record

Long Course Achievements

  • Swimming Gold Coast SC Championships 2016 – 1 Gold
  • Queensland Championships – 3 Gold 2 Silver
  • National Age Championships – 2 Gold 3 Silver 1 Bronze

President’s Award

Thomas Hauck – All Saints Gold Coast – 14 Years old and is a member of the SQ Silver Squad

Short Course Achievements

  • Swimming Gold Coast SC Championships 2016 – 9 Gold and broke 9 records
  • Queensland SC Championships 2016 – 7 Gold and holds 9 Queensland and 3 Australian Short Course records

Long Course Achievements

  • Queensland State Championships 2016 – 8 Gold and broke 7 Queensland records as well as 4 Australian records. Named Swimmer of the Session on 2 nights as well as Swimmer of the Meet.
  • Gold Coast Regional Championships 2017 – 8 Gold and 5 records
  • Australian Age 2017 – 7 Gold and 2 silvers.
  • Tom’s times from Australian Age have not been updated yet on SAL but his times have him ranked in the all time Australian top 10 in all of his 7 events.

Presentation of Age Champions from Swimming Gold Coast Summer Championships – presented by  Karen McLeod (Technical Manager for Swimming Australia)

8 Year Olds Girls 8 Year Olds Boys
Alexia Abela Miami Matt Schafer Helensvale
9 Year Olds Girls 9 Year Olds Boys
Alice Monaghan Helensvale Matthew Kalogeropoulos Surfers Paradise
10 Year Olds Girls 10 Year Olds Boys
Milla Jansen Palm Beach Currumbin Jamie Doran Bond
11 Year Olds Girls 11 Year Olds Boys
Daesyn Cook All Saints Gold Coast Flynn Southam Bond
12 Year Olds Girls 12 Year Olds Boys
Jacinta Desmond Bond Flynn McGregor Surfers Paradise
Ashley Webb Palm Beach Currumbin
13 Year Olds Girls 13 Year Olds Boys
Taylor Timpani All Saints Gold Coast Riley Sidney Southport Olympic
14 Year Olds Girls 14 Year Olds Boys
Brooke Napper All Saints Gold Coast Tom Hauck All Saints Gold Coast
15 Year Olds Girls 15 Year Olds Boys
Emma Siddle ** (parents) Southport Olympic Brodie Monaghan Helensvale
16 Year Olds Girls 16 Year Olds Boys
Megan Bogatie TSS Aquatic Mark McAdam Helensvale
17 & Over Girls 17 & Over Boys
Tanya Stovgaard Southport Olympic Samuel Wendt Bond
Multiclass Girls Multiclass Boys
Madeleine McTernan Bond Conor Brown Somerset

 

Age Group Winners

 

1st Milla Jansen PBC Females 10
2nd Ashlee Schafer Helensvale Females 10
3rd Madeline Howell Helensvale Females 10
3rd Charlotte Hinze Superfish Females 10

 

1st Taite Ledek Surfers Paradise Males 10
2nd Jamie Doran Bond Males 10
3rd Matthew Lowe Helensvale Males 10

 

1st Daesyn Cook All Saints Females 11
2nd Mia Feltham Helensvale Females 11
3rd Holly Shore Helensvale Females 11

 

1st Flynn Southam Bond Males 11
2nd Ryley Harland Miami Males 11
3rd Gideon Burnes PBC Males 11

 

1st Jorja Otto Somerset Females 12
2nd Jacinta Desmond ** Bond Females 12
3rd Ashley Webb PBC Females 12

 

1st Flynn McGregor Surfers Paradise Males 12
2nd Cameron Bradburn Surfers Paradise Males 12
3rd Charlie Beech Bond Males 12

 

1st Taylor Butler Helensvale Females 13
2nd Taylor Timpani All Saints Females 13
3rd Rianna Webster Helensvale Females 13

 

1st Riley Sidney Southport Males 13
2nd Kaiden Hubbard Miami Males 13
3rd Ruben Rees Miami Males 13

 

1st Stella Cole TSS Females 14
2nd Brooke Otto Somerset Females 14
3rd Carmen Jansen Van Vuuren Miami Females 14

 

1st Thomas Hauck All Saints Males 14
2nd Jack Sparke Bond Males 14
3rd Conor Brown Somerset Males 14

 

1st Antonia Hurd ** Bond Females 15
2nd Emma Siddle (parents attending only) Southport Females 15
3rd Tahlia Dilkes TSS Females 15

 

1st Brodie Monaghan Helensvale Males 15
2nd Sebastian Younan Bond Males 15
3rd Zach Maher TSS Males 15

 

1st Charlotte Mitchell ** TSS Females 16
2nd Madeleine Gough ** TSS Females 17
3rd Kayley Le Roux Helensvale Females 17

 

1st Jasper Dejager All Saints Males 18
2nd Brodie Cook Helensvale Males 21
3rd Clayten Fowler Southport Males 17

 

Presentation of Stroke awards  – Presented by Brenton Rickard

Strokes are freestyle, backstroke, breaststroke, butterfly and Individual Medley. The award is given to the swimmers who finish with the highest amount of points in each stroke from all carnivals as per Age awards.

  

Freestyle
Thomas Hauck – All Saints
Backstroke
Thomas Hauck – All Saints
Breaststroke
Mikhayla De Las Heras – Southport

Butterfly

Kayley Le Roux – Helensvale

Medley

Antonia Hurd – Bond **